PREMIERE RACING HOME | SORC Past Results and Trophies
Acura SORC 2004 | Acura SORC 2003 | Acura SORC 2002 | |
Please help us fill in some history!
If you have information on any of the sixty-plus years of history, past results and perpetual trophies, please email us.
PERPETUAL TROPHIES
Mark H Baxter Trophy - best performance by a Farr 40
2004 | Mean Machine | Peter De Ridder, NED |
2003 | Nerone | Massimo Mezzaroma, ITA |
2002 | Samba Pa Ti |
John Kilroy, Los Angeles, CA |
..... |
Mark H Baxter Trophy - best performance by an IMS yacht
..... |
||
1997 |
Esmeralda (ILC 40) | Makoto Uematsu, JPN |
Florida Governor's Trophy - PHRF class, low point boat
2004 | Crosswave | Roger Elliot, Bryn Mawr, PA |
2003 | Rosebud | |
2002 | Smiling Bulldog | Garth Dennis, Ithaca, NY |
2001 | ||
2000 | The Wall (Mumm 36) | Gordon Schiff, Tampa FL |
..... |
||
1997 | Pinball Wizard (IMX 38) | Tom Neill |
Acura SORC Trophy -best performance by a series yacht
2004 | Mean Machine | Peter De Ridder, NED |
2003 | Baghdad Rejects | |
2002 | Smiling Bulldog | Garth Dennis, Ithaca, NY |
..... |
SORC Trophy
..... |
||
1997 | Abracadabra (1D48) | Jim Andrews, Birmingham, AL |
Acura Trophy -Team Competition
2003 | Bandolier, Javelin, Caroline | Team Saltine |
Acura SORC 2004 (top of page)
2004 ACURA SORC FEB 25 - FEB 29 Date: Feb 29, 2004 (c)ACURA SORC Time: 2:26pm Yacht Race Scoring Systems ************************************** E V E N T S U M M A R Y ************************************** NOTE:'*'=manual adj to finish position FARR 40 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- NED5764 Mean Machine De Ridder 3 5 2 3 4 15 3 10 3 6 54 1 USA13131 Samba Pa Ti Kilroy 14 8 1 10 7 2 4 5 6 3 60 2 USA50955 Barking Mad Richardson 1 3 4 9 13 8 6 2 13 4 63 3 USA51746 Virago Townsend 7 4 13 12 *0 *0 19 1 1 11 85 4 NOR40 Norwegian Steam Astrup 12 6 15 6 2 11 2 16 9 7 86 5 ITA1972 Nerone Mezzaroma 5 DSQ 11 15 5 10 10 4 4 2 88 6 FRA007 Twins 2 Maris 2 14 9 5 11 4 *17 15 10 1 88.50 7 ITA1805 Joe Fly Maspero 18 17 8 2 6 3 11 3 16 8 92 8 USA69 Warpath Howe 8 DSQ 6 4 12 5 8 14 5 18 102 9 USA51918 Riot Ewing 17 7 7 13 *16 14 12 12 8 5 105.60 10 NED7217 Sotto Voce Van Vemde 13 1 10 19 *16 9 16 11 2 9 106 11 USA40070 Morning Glory Plattner 11 2 3 7 DNF 1 15 13 DNF 13 109 12 USA52104 Bambakou Coumantaro 4 11 19 11 9 6 1 18 20 12 111 13 USA50010 Shadow Rock Stoneberg 6 16 17 17 3 16 14 6 10 15 120.50 14 AUS8883 Kokomo Walker 10 15 12 16 15 12 13 8 18 10 129 15 ITA1 Fram HMK Harald 16 10 21 8 1 20 18 17 12 14 137 16 USA7743 Pendragon V Mac Lauren 15 12 18 1 DNS 7 20 9 17 DNS 143 17 USA50001 Flash Gordon 4 Jahn 19 9 5 20 14 17 21 19 7 17 148 18 USA40076 Le Renard Phillips 20 DSQ 16 14 17 18 7 7 15 19 155 19 USA4040 Solution Thompson 9 *22 14 18 10 13 17 20 19 20 162 20 USA50055 Phish Food Michas 21 13 20 21 18 19 5 21 14 16 168 21 IMS | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- US119 Numbers Meyers 1 3 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 DNS 10 14 1 US482 Talisman Birch 2 2 1 1 2 2 4 2 3 1 7 16 2 US25555 Idler David 4 1 3 2 6 3 2 3 2 2 5 22 3 ESP4774 Canvasback Croker 3 4 5 4 3 6 3 4 4 DNS 10 36 4 US92 Javalin Bulman 6 6 4 5 4 4 6 6 5 DNS 10 46 5 US38008 Uarshek II Staffini 5 5 DNF 6 5 5 5 5 6 DNS 3 49 6 J105 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA284 Zuni Bear Bergmann -- -- -- 3 3 1 1 3 5 5 10 16 1 USA281 Flame Doane -- -- -- 2 2 4 4 1 8 3 9 16 2 BER247 Addiction Cloutier -- -- -- 4 1 6 5 4 1 4 6 19 3 USA17 Masquerade Coates -- -- -- 1 5 3 3 DSQ 7 2 8 21 4 USA307 Wet Leopard Sorensen -- -- -- 8 6 2 2 5 2 5 4 22 5 USA433 Dead On Arrival Highsmith -- -- -- 7 7 5 6 6 3 1 4 28 6 USA603 Rum at Six Harris -- -- -- 5 4 9 7 2 4 7 6 29 7 USA59 Gumption Grainger -- -- -- 6 8 8 8 8 6 DNS 10 44 8 USA187 Papermoon Daem -- -- -- 9 9 7 9 7 9 6 4 47 9 PHRF 1 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA13696 Raincloud Smith 1 *0 1 1 1 2 3 3 1 1 7 11 1 USA48000 Sjambok Brennan 2 *0 3 3 3 3 2 1 3 2 3 19 2 ITA14545 Vitesse Extreme Halbert 4 *0 4 4 2 1 1 2 5 3 9 21 3 USA46850 American Eagle A.E.Syndic 3 *0 2 2 DNS DNS 4 4 *3 DNS 5 30 4 USA45024 Devocean Devoe 5 *0 5 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 1 36 5 PHRF 2 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA52522 Crosswave Elliott 1 1 2 3 6 1 4 1 2 DNS 10 21 1 USA39532 Spinal Shock Donald 5 3 5 7 3 3 1 4 1 1 4 26 2 USA7 Thin Ice Hebb 2 6 1 2 4 6 3 2 4 6 2 30 3 USA51818 Le Cygne Tihansky 4 4 4 1 7 5 7 5 3 3 5 36 4 USA25424 Bounder Hudgel 6 5 3 4 5 2 2 7 7 2 8 36 5 USA49 Gold Digger Bishop 3 2 DNS 6 1 8 5 3 5 DNS 3 45 6 USA39537 Shades of Gray Davidson 7 9 6 8 2 4 6 6 6 5 2 50 7 USA51377 Vayu Buzil 9 8 7 5 8 7 8 8 8 4 1 63 8 USA50298 Blue Mingo Tobin 11 10 DNF 9 9 9 10 9 10 DNF 3 89 9 USA50451 Eagles Wings Gottwald 8 7 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 3 99 10 USA8 Area 51 Allien Rac 10 DNF DNS DNF DNS DNS 9 OCS 9 DNS 2 100 11 PHRF 3 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 10 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA37 Love That Chick Berg 1 5 5 6 1 4 2 1 1 5 4 25 1 USA50403 Sazerac Ettie 2 2 3 2 4 1 3 4 4 6 10 25 2 ITA55 Kaster Biessani 6 1 1 1 7 3 6 3 5 1 5 27 3 USA51 Rush Sweetser 7 4 4 5 2 2 4 2 2 2 1 27 4 USA118 Triptease Rubin/Shel 4 7 2 4 3 9 1 5 3 3 6 32 5 USA181 Breeze Safiullin 3 3 8 3 6 5 5 6 6 DNS 10 45 6 USA28533 Mostly Harmless Woolsey 5 6 DNF 8 5 7 7 7 7 4 3 56 7 USA47 No Decorum JC Raby 8 8 7 7 8 6 8 9 9 DNS 10 70 8 USA53494 Hot Ticket Hightower 9 9 6 9 9 8 10 8 10 7 7 75 9 USA57 Contrails Wallace 10 10 9 10 10 10 9 10 8 DNS 10 86 10
2004 Race Details
Acura SORC 2003 (working on it! stay tuned) (top of page)
Acura SORC 2002 (top of page)
ACURA SORC 2002 ACURA SORC MARCH 06-10, 2002 Date: Mar 10, 2002 (c)ACURA SORC Time: 4:19pm Yacht Race Scoring Systems ************************************ E V E N T S U M M A R Y ************************************ NOTE:'*'=manual adj to finish position FARR 40 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA13131 Samba Pa Ti Kilroy 1 6 2 9 16 3 2 2 6 -- 47 1 USA50955 Barking Mad Richardson 17 3 4 5 7 5 4 10 3 -- 58 2 GRE40 Atalanti XII Andreadis 7 4 1 6 18 2 3 1 17 -- 59 3 USA40070 Morning Glory Plattner 6 2 7 2 1 18 8 8 7 -- 59 4 ITA2272 Nerone Mezzaroma 11 11 8 3 2 7 15 11 2 -- 70 5 USA40076 Le Renard Phillips 5 13 11 18 10 6 12 6 1 -- 82 6 USA51581 Bambakou Coumantaro 2 9 15 7 17 11 6 7 10 -- 84 7 USA4040 Solution Thompson 9 1 19 10 20 9 7 4 8 -- 87 8 USA50092 Heartbreaker Hughes 19 5 3 15 3 20 16 5 4 -- 90 9 NOR9339 Norwegian Steam Astrup 3 10 12 1 9 15 10 18 14 -- 92 10 AUS1770 Southern Star Calvert-Jo 12 12 9 13 11 12 1 17 11 -- 98 11 USA50055 Phish Food Michas 13 16 14 4 4 16 17 9 12 -- 105 12 USA51695 Joss Kratz *14 8 6 19 *16 17 19 3 5 -- 107 13 USA51107 Still Crazy Helming 16 15 13 12 8 1 13 14 18 -- 110 14 USA51746 Virago Townsend 14 18 18 11 5 14 5 12 13 -- 110 15 GBR1440 Katanga Peterson 4 DSQ 10 14 14 8 *13 13 15 -- 113 16 USA40010 Non Sequitur Watts 20 7 17 16 6 4 18 15 16 -- 119 17 USA40073 Twisted Lindemann 8 19 16 8 15 19 11 19 9 -- 124 18 USA40037 Pendragon Jackman 18 17 5 17 13 13 14 DNS DNS -- 141 19 USA50001 Flash Gordon 4 Jahn 15 14 20 20 *21 10 20 16 19 -- 155 20 ITA1 Mascalzone Lati Onorato DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS -- 198 21 IMS | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA25555 IDLER David 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 -- 1 8 1 USA38008 UARSHEK II Staffini 3 2 2 3 4 3 *5 3 2 -- 7 22 2 USA4774 CANVASBACK Croker 2 4 4 4 3 2 *4 2 3 -- 2 24 3 USA92 JAVELIN Bulman 4 3 3 2 2 4 3 4 4 -- 1 25 4 J-105 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA281 Flame Doane -- -- -- 2 3 1 5 10 1 -- 22 1 USA424 Gigi Wagner -- -- -- 1 6 2 2 11 2 -- 24 2 USA505 Tast Like Chick Tedeschi -- -- -- 7 7 4 1 3 4 -- 26.50 3 USA239 Cyan Baldwin -- -- -- 6 5 3 9 2 5 -- 30 4 USA502 Angry Beaver Harvey -- -- -- 4 4 6 4 1 DSQ -- 31 5 USA51571 Caress Weglarz -- -- -- 5 1 5 8 8 8 -- 35 6 USA51012 Wet Paint Priestly -- -- -- 3 2 DSQ 3 7 DSQ -- 39 7 USA377 Gonzo Ganch -- -- -- 8 8 7 6 6 7 -- 42 8 USA370 Messy Jessy Candea -- -- -- 9 9 DSQ 7 5 6 -- 48 9 USA466 Paper Moon Bovio -- -- -- 10 10 DSQ 10 3 3 -- 48.50 10 USA473 Haze III Starita -- -- -- 11 11 8 11 9 9 -- 59 11 J-80 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA285 Bada Bing Pierini -- -- -- 2 1 1 1 1 1 -- 7 1 USA296 Hyperdrive Baker -- -- -- 1 3 2 2 2 2 -- 12 2 USA148 Fast Company Baehr -- -- -- 3 2 3 3 3 3 -- 17 3 USA63 Monster Lady Kald -- -- -- 4 4 4 4 4 4 -- 24 4 USA60 Flash Legue -- -- -- DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS -- 36 5 MELGES 24 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA41MWhammo Happ -- -- -- 2 2 1 2 1 1 -- 9 1 USA491 Mad Hatter Halmos -- -- -- 1 1 2 1 2 2 -- 9 2 USA523 Express Lane Davenport -- -- -- DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS -- 24 3 MUMM 30 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA320 USA320 Cheresh -- -- -- 1 1 3 2 6 4 -- 17 1 GER4640 Rainbow Dietrich -- -- -- 3 2 8 1 1 7 -- 22.50 2 USA27 Paydirt Plunkett -- -- -- 2 4 1 9 1 5 -- 22.50 3 AUS6133 Foreign Affair Perini -- -- -- 6 3 5 7 7 1 -- 29 4 USA55 Illusion Podmajersk -- -- -- 10 6 4 3 4 2 -- 29 5 USA41 Fuzzy Logic Papanek -- -- -- 5 5 2 8 11 3 -- 34 6 USA62 Dirty Dog Sherin -- -- -- 11 7 7 4 5 10 -- 44 7 USA59 Bold ^2 Stepheson -- -- -- 4 9 10 12 3 9 -- 47 8 USA64 Contender Sandstrom -- -- -- 8 12 6 6 9 6 -- 47 9 USA56 Topas / Express Bruening -- -- -- 9 8 11 5 12 11 -- 56 10 USA49 Cygnet Swann -- -- -- 7 11 9 11 10 8 -- 56 11 CAN3005 Notorious Brown -- -- -- 12 10 12 10 8 12 -- 64 12 PHRF 1 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA53 Chessie Collins 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 -- 2 11 1 USA46269 Decision Murray 2 3 2 1 2 3 1 1 2 -- 2 14 2 USA50759 Rio Colahan 3 1 3 3 4 2 3 3 3 -- 5 21 3 USA48000 Sjambok Brennan 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 4 -- 1 31 4 USA13696 Raincloud Smith 5 5 5 6 5 5 5 6 6 -- 4 42 5 USA50605 Tango Millet 6 6 DNF 5 6 6 6 5 5 -- 3 45 6 PHRF 2 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA35035 Smiling Buldog Dennis 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 -- 3 9 1 USA6636 The Wall Schiff 2 2 1 3 2 2 4 1 2 -- 7 15.50 2 USA109 Sherpa Koss 6 4 3 2 6 3 2 4 3 -- 1 27 3 USA39519 Reactademo Fano 3 2 4 4 3 6 3 3 5 -- 6 27.50 4 USA50451 Eagle Wings Gottwald 4 5 6 5 4 5 6 6 4 -- 3 39 5 USA50949 Cotton Picker Douthit 5 6 5 6 5 4 5 5 6 -- 2 41 6 USA39526 Souther Crescen Kerckhoff DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS -- 1 64 7 PHRF 3 | CLASS TOTALS THRU | |------------- FINISH POSITIONS ----------------| RACE # 9 | RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE RACE T/O ----------- |SAIL NO YACHT NAME SKIPPER #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 NO POINTS FIN -------- --------------- ---------- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ------ --- USA73456 L'Outrage Gardner 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 1 -- 3 12 1 USA118 Triptease Spencer 2 2 1 1 3 1 1 3 2 -- 5 13 2 USA400 Thirsty Tiger Stearns 3 3 3 7 2 3 9 6 6 -- 7 33 3 USA15182 Happy Apple Seghi 4 4 5 3 6 6 6 4 8 -- 9 38 4 USA80 Mistral Setzer 9 7 4 6 7 5 3 5 7 -- 1 44 5 USA41463 Xtreme Behneu 7 8 7 4 5 4 4 9 5 -- 8 44 6 USA115 Joe Cool Baugh 5 5 6 5 4 8 5 8 9 -- 9 46 7 USA51675 SAFARI Espin 6 9 9 8 9 7 8 1 3 -- 2 51 8 USA57 Contrails Wallace 8 6 8 9 8 9 7 7 4 -- 4 57 9
PREMIERE RACING HOME | CONTACT US