SITE MAP         NOTICE OF RACE           MARINAS         CHARTER            EVENT HOME PAGE           CONTACT US

                                        Acura Key West 2009, presented by Nautica                                              

PRELIMINARY SCRATCH SHEET as of January 16, 2009

Race Week News - Issue One is Online!  

  Division 1 IRC 1, Farr 40, Swan 42,  IRC 2, Farr 30  
  Division 2 Melges 32, Melges 24, J/105  
  Division 3 PHRF 1, PHRF 2, PHRF 3, J/80, PHRF 4  
  By Boat Name By Homeport  
       

 

  Division 1   Division 2   Division 3    
  IRC 1  8 Melges 32 20 PHRF 1  7  
  Farr 40 12 Melges 24 33 PHRF 2  8  
  Swan 42  6 J/105 13 PHRF 3  7  
  IRC 2 13     J/80 15  
  Farr 30  5     PHRF 4  8  

 

DIVISION 2                                                                                             PRO Dave Brennan

  2A MELGES 32            
  Boat Name Sail Bow Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
Argo 128 72 Jason Carroll Larchmont, NY   John Baxter
Arkle 134 74 John Sherlock Port Credit, CAN Kate Mullin Richard Clarke
Banshee 138 76 Derek Campbell Seattle, WA Derek Campbell  
Bitipi 1999 86 Savino Formentini YCS, Italy Savino Formentini Tommaso Chieffi
Calvi Network 186 81 Carlo Alberini Pesaro, ITA Carlo Alberini Lorenzo Bodini
Dark N'Stormy 151 77 Edward Tillinghast New York, NY Edward Tillinghast Steve Benjamin
Flat Stanley 126 71 Copfer-Sheehan-McSweeney Cleveland, OH Terry McSweeney Mark Reynolds
Highlife 121 70 Peter Rogers Lymington, UK Peter Rogers  
Lake Effect 153 78 Robert Hesse Buffalo, NY Bob Hesse Max Skelley
Leenabarca 666 83 Alex Jackson Newport, RI Alex Jackson Dave Ullman
Taboo 88 Jean Francois Cruette La Rochelle, FRA J F Cruette Cedric Pouligny
Mojo 157 79 Steve Rhyne Seabrook, TX Steve Rhyne Jay Lutz
New Wave 131 73 Michael Carroll Clearwater, FL Marty Kullman Scott Nixon
Ninkasi 1315 85 John Taylor Big Sky, MT    
Nitemare 136 75 Amy Neill Chicago, IL Bill Faude Jeff Madrigali
Red 700 84 Joe Woods Torbay, UK Joe Woods Morgan Reeser
Shakedown 178 80 Geoffrey Pierini Perth Amboy, NJ Geoffrey Pierini Charlie Ogletree
Star 32 32 Jeff Ecklund Ft Lauderdale, FL Jeff Ecklund Harry Melges
Team Barbarians 84845 87 Stuart Simpson Torbay, UK Stuart Simpson Nigel Young
War Canoe 196 82 John Dane Pass Christian, MS Michael Gray Johnny Lovell
           
  2B MELGES 24            
  Boat Name Sail Bow Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
Babs 736 30 Henry Colie Mantoloking, NJ Peter Commette Matthew Amarante
Bailout 553 18 Vincent Brun San Diego, CA Vincent Brun Ben Mitchell
Blu Moon 521 16 Franco Rossini Lugano, SUI Chris Rast Tiziano Nava
Bulls Eye 674 28 Shawn Grisham Dallas, TX Shawn Grisham John Fleming
Convexity 619 24 Jennifer Wilson Chicago, IL Jennifer Wilson  
Cracker 770 36 OCYC Oyster Bay, NY Andrew Wills Bill Neidringhaus
Cujo 570 20 Greg McCliment Novi, MI Greg McCliment Tac Boston
El Matador 123 10 Peter Cucci Rochester, NY    
F.lli Giacomel Audi 42 Riccardo Simoneschi Genova, ITA R. Simoneschi  
Full Throttle 749 33 Brian Porter Lake Geneva, WI Brian Porter Andy Burdick
Goux Get Mama 656 27 James Whatmore Sarasota, FL Cliff Whatmore David Hilmyer
Joe Fly 777 39 Giovanni Maspero Como, ITA Gabrio Zandona  
KO Sailing 776 38 John Kolius La Porte, TX    
Lounge Act 556 19 Loren Colahan Santa Barbara, CA Loren Colahan Jeff Grange
Millewa Milluna 771 37 Neily Williamson Oyster Bay, NY Neily Williamson  
Monsoon 747 31 Bruce Ayres Newport Beach, CA Bruce Ayres Jon Pinckney
Obsession 622 25 Gary Schwarting Naples, FL Gary Schwarting John Jennings
One Sixty 160 45 Kyle Vowels Chicago, IL Kyle Vowels Mike Hoey
Party Girl 789 41 Jens Altern Wathne Bergen, NOR Jens Altern Wathne Joergen Altern Wathne
Riot Act 245 14 Guy Mossman Charleston, SC Guy Mossman  
Rumor 784 46 Hunt Lawrence/Dan Coughlin Oyster Bay, NY Dan Coughlin John Woodriff
Team Jacuzzi (Blur) 172 12 Torsten Bergh Sweden Torsten Bergh Fredrik Wulff
Team Peacemaker USA 768 768 34 Oak Cliff YC/Vasiliev Oyster Bay, NY Leo Vasiliev Yevgeniy Burmatnov
Team Peacemaker USA 769 769 35 Oak Cliff YC/Anosov Oyster Bay, NY Arthur Anosov Valentin Veytsman
Tramp 708 29 Thomas Ritter Bayview YC, MI Thomas Ritter Michael Peseski
UKAUKA Racing 43 Lorenzo Bressani Civitanova Marc, ITA Lorenzo Bressani Bendig Thorsten
Unsponsored 44 Wieland Christof Munchen, GER Wieland Christof Gabriele Benussi
Warpath 217 13 Steve Howe San Diego, CA Steve Howe Patricio McMath
WTF 587 22 Alan Field Marina del Rey, CA Alan Field Steve Hunt
X Carloan.com 605 23 Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay, VA   Bob Clark
Zen 130 11 Wolf Lixfield Toronto, CAN Wolf Lixfield Rossi Milev
Zetiana 575 21 Alexis Michas Stonington, CT    
Zingara 446 15 Richard Reid Port Credit, CAN Richard Reid Bill Gooderham
           
2C J/105            
Boat Name Sail Bow Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
Big Booty 658 58 Pat Eudy Charleston, SC Pat Eudy Joe Pitcavage
Caress 51571 59 Jon Weglarz Chicago, IL Jon Weglarz Tony Bowker
Distant Passion 490 53 James MacDonald Hamilton, BER James MacDonald Chuck Millican
Eclipse 50 50 Damian Emery Mount Sinai, NY Damian Emery  
Masquerade 17 17 Thomas Coates San Francisco, CA Thomas Coates  
Max Power 90 90 Gerrit Schulze Cape May, NJ Gerrit Schulze Steve Wyman
Rock & Roll 604 57 Bernard Girod Santa Barbara, CA Bernard Girod Stephan Schulze
Rum at Six 603 56 Worth Harris Beaufort, NC Worth Harris Joe Baggett
Savasana 523 55 Brian Keane Marion, MA Brian Keane Mike Danish
Stinger 296 51 J B Bednar Kemah, TX Bee Bednar Gary Lorentz
TBD 40 40 Scooter Simmons San Francisco, CA Scooter Simmons  
Tenacious 501 54 Carl Gitchell Annapolis, MD Carl Gitchell Scott Gitchell
Wasabi 392 52 Adam Rosen Clearwater, FL Jeff Marks Mike Royer