SITE MAP         NOTICE OF RACE        SAILING INSTRUCTIONS           EVENT HOME PAGE             CONTACT US

         
 

HOMETOWN LISTINGS

DIVISION 2  -  DIVISION 4

 

ACURA KEY WEST 2008, presented by Nautica

PRELIMINARY SCRATCH SHEET - JANUARY 14, 2008

  Division Classes Boats    
  1 A - Farr 40 25    
    B - Melges 32 27    
    C - M 30
15
   
      67    
  PRO Ken Legler      
           
  Division Classes Boats    
  3 A - Melges 24 46    
    B - J/105 34    
    C - J/80
18
   
      98    
  PRO Dave Brennan      
 

                           **** Bringing your boat on a trailer? Be sure to read:  Road Advisories/Transport Update

Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
1 A Farr 40 81818 25 Alinghi Ernesto Bertarelli Geneva, SUI Ernesto Bertarelli Brad Butterworth
    50955 23 Barking Mad James Richardson Newport, RI James Richardson Terry Hutchinson
    40102 18 Calvi Carlo Alberini YC Milano, ITA Carlo Alberini Sandro Montefusco
    1161 09 Cannonball Dario Ferrari Milano, ITA Dario Ferrari Jeff Madrigali
    9050 17 Darkside Charles Swingland Delaware, UK Charles Swingland Mark Kennedy
    2900 13 Dexia/Backbone Thomas Kier Copenhagen, DEN Thomas Kier Mads Christensen
    2283 12 DSK Comifin Danilo Salsi YC Costa Smeralda, ITA Danilo Salsi                Pietro D'Ali
    617 08 Estate Master Lisa & Martin Hill Sydney, AUS Martin Hill Steven McConaghy
    252 07 Fiamma Alessandro Barnaba Porto Cervo, ITA Alessandro Barnaba Tomasso Chieffi
    50001 22 Flash Gordon 5 Helmut Jahn Chicago, IL Helmut Jahn Bill Hardesty
    2 02 Goombay Smash William Douglass Newport, RI William Douglass Ian Walker
    46957 20 Groovederci John Demourkas Santa Barbara, CA John Demourkas Dave Perry
    1805 10 Joe Fly Giovanni Maspero Como, ITA Giovanni Maspero Francesco Bruni
    1 01 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Napoli, ITA Adrian Stead
    40 05 Mean Machine Peter de Ridder Monaco Peter de Ridder Ray Davies
    40126 19 Morning Glory Hasso Plattner Kiel, GER Hasso Plattner Dean Barker
    7 03 Nanoq HRH Prince Frederik Copenhagen, DEN HRH Crown Prince Frederik Bouwe Bekking
    1972 11 Nerone Massimo Mezzaroma YC Punta Ala, ITA Antonio Sodo Miguori Vasco Vascotto
    51695 24 Nimbus Hunt Lawrence Oyster Bay, NY Mark DiSante Dan Coughlin
    6005 16 Plenty Alexander Roepers Stonington, CT Alexander Roepers Chris Larson
    46999 21 Ramrod Rod Jabin Annapolis, MD Rod Jabin Gavin Brady
    5095 15 SLED Takashi Okura Tokyo, JPN Takashi Okura Tony Rey
    5055 14 Struntje Light Wolfgang Schaefer Kiel, GER   Jesper Bank
    007 04 Twins Erik Maris Paris, FRA Gildas Philippe Philippe Mourniac
    69 06 Warpath Fred & Steve Howe Point Loma, CA Steve Howe Paul Cayard
                 
Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
1 B Melges 32 128 39 Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont, NY Jason Carroll Sean Doyle
    134 41 Arkle John Sherlock Port Credit, CAN Kate Mullin Mike Wolfs
    122 37 Black Ice Jeff Wittenberg Chicago, IL Mark Landwer Jeff Wittenberg
    11111 57 Black River Racing Doug Strebel League City, TX Alejandro Sole Jay Lutz
    169 52 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NYYC, NY Pieter Taselaar
    151 47 Dark N' Stormy Edward Tillinghast New York, NY Edward Tillinghast Christopher Rast
    666 54 Evil Woman George Gamble Pensacola, FL            George Gamble Benz Faget
    149 46 Fast Forward Tad Fairbank Bainbridge Island, WA Tad Fairbank              Pat Doore
    126 38 Flat Stanley Fathom Racing LLC Cleveland, OH Terry McSweeney Rick Merriman
    121 36 Highlife P. Rogers & R. Duckworth Hamble, UK Ben Cooper Fred Kemp
    100 34 Hiroshi Armando Giulietti Milano, ITA Armando Giulietti Ian Ainslie
    153 48 Lake Effect Bob Hesse Buffalo, NY Bob Hesse Jud Smith
    93 33 Let's Roll Claudio Recchi YCI, ITA Claudio Recchi Gabriele Benussi
    157 49 Mojo Steve Rhyne Seabrook, TX Steve Rhyne Ben Moon
    131 40 New Wave M Carroll & M Kullman Clearwater, FL Marty Kullman John Jennings
    1315 56 Ninkasi John Taylor Big Sky, MT  
    136 42 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago, IL Bill Faude Pat Considine
    166 51 Pegasus 32 Philippe Kahn Honolulu, HI Philippe Kahn Richard Clarke
    401 53 Pinta Michael Illbruck Munich, GER Michael Illbruck          Vince Brun
    007 31 Q Jim Swartz Edgartown, MA Jim Swartz Kimo Worthington
    700 55 RED Joe Woods Torquay, GBR Joe Woods Tim Powell
    140 44 Savanah Sean Guinness Blue Hill, ME Ben Wells Terry Briton
    32 32 Star Jeff Ecklund Fort Lauderdale, FL Jeff Ecklund Harry Melges
    158 50 Taboo Stephen Pugh Sausalito, CA Stephen Pugh Seadon Wijsen
    141 45 Team Barbarians Stuart Simpson Torbay, GBR Stuart Simpson Nigel Young
    110 35 Team Bitter End Robert Burgess Terrebonne, OR  
    139 43 Vanpire 32 Dan van Heeckeren Mentor, OH Wim van Heeckeren C. van Heeckeren
                 
Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
1 C M 30 320 69 Black Seal Kevin Young Cleveland, OH Kevin Young Brad Boston
    49 64 Cygnet Rick Swann Fairfield, CT               Rick Swann Britt Hughes
    58 74 First Contact First Contact Toronto, CAN Justin Damore
    99999 72 Groovederci Deneen Demourkas Santa Barbara, CA Deneen Demourkas    Scott Nixon
    55 66 Illusion John Podmajersky Chicago, IL John Podmajersky Max Skelley
    21 61 Just Plain Nutz J. Cameron & Norm Dean Bronx, NY Norm Dean Todd Aven
    064 67 Kinetic David Sutcliffe Vancouver, CAN David Sutcliffe Eric Holden
    32 63 Mulligan Gordon Fronk Annapolis, MD Gordon Fronk James Geddes
    704 71 Mummbles Brad Kauffman Annapolis, MD Brad Kauffman Tom Stout
    3005 73 Notorious Kevin Brown Toronto, CAN Kevin Brown Bent Voetmann
    28 62 One More Time Bruce Lockwood Noank, CT Peter Bergendahl Reid McLaughlin
    41 75 Rhumb Punch John & Linda Edwards Solomons, MD John Edwards Clarke McKinney
    53 65 SuperFly Eric Wynsma Grand Rapids, MI Eric Wynsma Michael Buckley
    316 68 TeamBOLD Nelson Stephenson Southport, CT Nelson Stephenson Aaron Serinis
    683 70 Turbo Duck Bodo/Nick von der Wense Annapolis, MD Bodo von der Wense Nick von der Wense
                 
Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
3 A Melges 24 675 97 12happythoughts Dave Brede Seattle, WA               Dave Brede Mats Elf
    736 105 Babs Henry Colie Mantoloking, NJ Dick Wight Carl Horrocks
    521 73 Blu Moon Franco Rossini Lugano, SUI Flavio Favini Tiziano Nava
    539 76 Brick House Peter Lane Tiburon, CA Peter Lane Jim Barkow
    674 96 Bulls Eye Shawn Grisham Dallas, TX Kelly Gough John Fleming
    606 81 Chillout Bradford Jungels Ocean City, NJ Brad Jungels Brian Huntsman
    570 78 Cujo Tony Wetherell Snaith, GBR Tony Wetherell Simon Hiscocks
    620 85 Eric Martin Wedge Torquay, GBR Martin Wedge Neil Fulcher
    414 66 Evolution Lance Smotherman Detroit, MI Lance Smotherman Karl Kuspa
    690 101 Excellent John Pollard Torquay, GBR John Pollard Rob Smith
    693 100 F.lli Giacomel Audi Riccardo Simoneschi Genova, ITA Riccardo Simoneschi Thierry Peponnet
    660 94 Flyer Chuck Holzman Detroit, MI Bora Giulari Chuck Holzman
    525 75 Flygfisk Tom Kassberg San Francisco, CA Tom Kassberg Andrew Whittome
    649 91 Full Throttle Brian Porter Lake Geneva, WI Andy Burdick
    679 98 Gannet Othmar M. v. Blumencron Annapolis, MD O.M. v. Blumencron  O.M. v. Blumencron
    1030 106 HP 1030 Carl Sylvan Göteborg, SWE  
    592 80 I Won Yoga Simon Strauss Larchmont, NY Simon Strauss Mark Ivey
    624 88 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich Hamburg, GER Bent Dietrich              Hugh Styles
    556 77 Lounge Act Loren Colahan Santa Barbara, CA     Loren Colahan Jeff Grange
    637 90 Monsoon Bruce Ayres Newport Beach, CA Bruce Ayres Jon Pinckney
    658 92 Mustang John Hamilton Newport, RI John Hamilton Brian Smith
    694 102 Natural Mojo Miles Quinton Hamble, UK Rob Larke Geoff Carveth
    724 104 NOR 724 Lasse Kjus Oslo, NOR Lasse Kjus Thomas Oksmo
    622 86 Obsession Gary Schwarting Naples, FL Gary Schwarting Richard Akers
    623 87 Outhouse Kristen Lane Newport, RI Kristen Lane John Mollicone
    505 71 Pegasus 505 David Ullman Newport Beach, CA Charlie Ogletree
    659 93 Pied Piper Jack Jennings Chicago, IL Jack Jennings Dave Shriner
    62 62 Regatta.nu Arne Larssen Onsala, SWE Fredrik Astrand Mattias Mellstrom
    245 63 Riot Act Guy Mossman Charleston, SC           Guy Mossman  
    665 95 Risky Business Mark Beck Novelty, OH                Mark Beck  
    630 89 Rock N' Roll Argyle Campbell Newport Beach, CA Argyle Campbell Matt McKinlay
    610 82 Speedemon Richard Mallinson Oklahoma City, OK Rick Mallinson
    360 64 StarTack David Happ Madison, WS Keith Musto Phil Smith
    448 68 The Rodent Hank Wissenz NOLSC, CAN Robert Wissenz Hank Wissenz
    708 103 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview YC, MI Thomas Ritter Wally Cross
    60 60 Traveling Circus Kyle Hintze Salt Lake City, UT Kyle Hintze Breck Jensen
    381 65 Tresvalles.com Benoit Charon Granville, FRA Benoit Charon Jean Philippe Saliou
    497 70 Trust Me Arthur Anosov Oyster Bay, NY Arthur Anosov
    515 72 US 515 Yevgeniy Burmatnov Oyster Bay, NY Leo Vasiliev Yevgeniy Burmatnov
    619 84 USA 619 Blair Ross Chicago, IL Blair Ross John Porter
    686 99 USA 686 John Downing San Diego, CA Chris Nesbitt
    522 74 Vindicator Rick Bernstein CSA, St. Louis, MO Rick Bernstein Tommy Paoli
    614 83 Where's Bob? Bob Tennant San Francisco, CA Bob Tennant Ryan Cox
    456 69 Wiggle Room Chris Johnson Seattle, WA Bruce Vandeventer Vincenzo Lalli
    587 79 WTF Alan Field Marina Del Rey, CA Alan Field Steve Hunt
    446 67 Zingara Richard Reid Port Credit, CAN  
               
Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
3 B J/105 442 38 Achiever V James Flanagan Marblehead, MA James Flanagan JB Nayduch
    105 27 Another Hazard Jon Corless Hamilton, BER Jon Corless
    220 30 BAT IV Andrew Kennedy Annapolis, MD Andrew Kennedy Michael Lague
    29 22 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago, IL  
    490 41 Distant Passion James Macdonald Smiths, BER Chuck Millican
    447 42 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago, IL  
    50 23 eclipse Damian Emery Mt. Sinai, NY Damian Emery
    281 32 Flame James Doane Naples, FL James Doane
    510 44 Forerunner John Mathis Pensacola, FL John Mathis
    502 43 Grace O'Malley Alice Leahey Los Angeles, CA Alice Leahey Gordon Palmer
    59 24 Gumption 3 Kevin Grainger Rye, NY   Tom Cagnina
    562 46 Ja 2 Joe Colling Cleveland, OH Joe Colling G Novack / P Carelli
    92 26 Jaded Peter Rugg Fishers Island, NY Bruce Cathcart
    210 28 J'Makin' Waves Steve Olinger Treasure Island, FL Steve Olinger David Hagler
    324 34 Kincsem J. Esdorn/D. Hennes Rye, NY Joerg Esdorn Fred Walters
    54317 54 Linda Robert Butler Collingwood, CAN Robert Butler
    17 21 Masquerade Thomas Coates Newport, RI  
    90 25 Max Power Gerrit Schulze Cape May, NJ Gerrit Schulze Stefan Schulze
    326 35 Mopelia Denis Seynhaeve Annapolis, MD Denis Seynhaeve Guillaume Seynhaeve
    888 51 Not Mine Buddy Rego Hamilton, BER Allan Williams Peter Shrubb
    264 31 Orangutan Bob Glaser Tampa, FL Tom Single
    216 29 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald San Diego, CA Bennet Greenwald Doug McLean
    604 49 Rock & Roll Bernard Girod Santa Barbara, CA Bernard Girod
    603 48 Rum at Six Worth Harris Beaufort, NC Worth Harris
    526 45 Savasana Brian Keane Marion, MA  
    43772 53 Sea Shadow William Riker Jamestown, RI Jamie Hilton
    488 40 Shakedown Jordan Mindich Huntington, NY Jordan Mindich Kieran Glackin
    286 33 Solaris Bill Zartler Seabrook, TX Bill Zartler Chris Lewis
    25605 52 Tenacious Edward Palm Grosse Pointe YC, MI Ed Palm Peter Pfaff
    501 39 Tenacious Carl Gitchell Annapolis, MD Carl Gitchell Scott Gitchell
    344 36 Two Feathers Mark Masur Dallas, TX Mark Masur
    565 47 Vmax Malcolm Gefter Newport, RI  
    392 37 Wasabi Adam Rosen/Jeff Marks Clearwater YC, FL  
    616 50 Windczar Richard Lehmann Harborsprings, MI Richard Lehmann Kevin Meier
                 
Div CLASS   Sail Bow BoatName Entrant Homeport Helmsman Tactician
3 C J/80 11 01 #11 Ron Landmann Minden, NV Paul Erickson John Pytlak
    57 03 Andiamo Timothy McCarron Chicago, IL Timothy McCarron Sarah McCarron
    255 09 Angry Chameleon Kristen Robinson Annapolis, MD Brian Robinson Thom Bowen
    284 11 Avet Curt Johnson Marina del Rey, CA Curt Johnson Lars Hansen
    153 07 Blind Faith Alan McNab Annapolis, MD Alan McNab Phil Mazzie
    652 15 Emotional Rescue Jon Morris St. Paul, MN Jon Morris
    141 05 Jammy Dodger Jonathan Sharp Manchester, UK Neil Martin Jonathan Sharp
    1001 18 Lifted Kerry Klingler Larchmont, NY Kerry Klingler
    738 17 Lucky Frog Benjamin Schwartz Bay Shore, NY  
    623 14 Painkiller Jane Magnus Tyreman Stockholm, SWE Magnus Tyreman Brien Daniel
    381 13 Relentless Al Minella Greenwich, CT Dave Coughlin
    19 02 Rumor John Storck, Jr Huntington, NY Erik Storck John Storck, III
    259 10 Spank Me Robert Limoggio New York, NY  
    60 04 Stacked Deck John Gehrig Annapolis, MD John Gehrig Christopher Johnson
    152 06 Team Dog Party Terry McKenna Charlottetown, CAN Terry McKenna Doug Wright
    176 08 USA 176 Geoffrey Pierini RYC, NJ Geoffrey Pierini Doug Clark
    352 12 USA 352 Blake Fleetwood Amagansett, NY Blake Fleetwood Kevin Morgan
    706 16 Veloce Brian Louther Madison, WI Brian Louther Grant Frautschi

 **** Bringing your boat on a trailer? Be sure to read:  Road Advisories/Transport Update