Final Results 

GMC Yukon Yachting Key West Race Week 2000

Division I - Series Total


       
                      FINAL RESULTS
       GMC YUKON YACHTING KEY WEST RACE WEEK
Sailscor by Keith             DIVISION 1                                                                        20000126-13:40:52
                                           CLASS A - IMS
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

                                                                                   POINTS FOR RACE               TOTAL SERIES
            YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                       NUMBER                   POINTS PLACE
C'NTRY      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8 
UK     Highland Fling    Irvine Laidlaw      CM60       Isle of Man, UK   2    1    1    1    2    2    6    1    16     1
USA    Rima              Isam Kabbani        CM60       Newport, RI       1    5    3    7    1    4    4    3    28     2
USA    Virago            Bache McE.Renshaw   NM 49      Portsmouth, RI    8    2    4    5    3    3    1    5    31     3
USA    Scream            Geoff & Mary Stagg  Farr 52 OD Annapolis, MD     3    4    2    4    4    7    7    2    33     4
USA    Heatwave          Sal Giordano, Jr.   Farr 45    Edgartown, MA     5    5    5    3    6    6    3    4    37     5
USA    Idler             George David        NM 50      New York, NY      4    RET  7    6    5    1    2    RET  40     6
USA    PAX NZL           Robert Siegel       Farr 43    Stamford, CT      6    6    6    2    8    5    8    7    48     7
USA    Who's Yo Daddy    S.Palmer/C.Walsh    NM 44      Dillon, CO        7    8    8    8    7    DSQ  5    6    59     8
USA    Sheerness         Keith Rodney        Taylor 43  Newport, RI       9    7    9    9    9    8    9    8    68     9

                                           CLASS B - PHRF1
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

USA    Chessie Racing    George Collins      SantaCrz70 Gibson Island, MD 4    1    1    1    1    3    3    1    15     1
USA    Fatal Attraction  F. Gray Kiger       Farr 39 ML Norfolk, VA       1    4    2    2    3    2    2    2    18     2
USA    Uarshek           Ennio Staffini      F40 Custom Annapolis, MD     2    2    3    7    5    1    1    3    24     3
USA    Equation          Bill Alcott         SantaCrz70 Detroit, MI       3    3    7    4    4    5    4    4    34     4
USA    Decision          Stephen B. Murray   SntaCrz 52 New Orleans, LA   5    5    5    RET  2    4    5    5    42     5
USA    Snoopy            Dick Roberts        J/125      San Diego, CA     6    8    6    3    7    6    6    9    51     6
USA    Strabo            Marty Fisher        J/125      Annapolis, MD     7    6    4    5    10   9    7    6    54     7
USA    Still Crazy       Bill Helming        J/125      BoothbayHarbor,ME 8    7    8    9    6    8    9    8    63     8
FIN    Ragtime           Herlin & Wiherheimo J/125      FIN               9    9    9    8    8    7    8    7    65     9
USA    Cincos            Mike Campbell       Schock 40  Naples Island, CA 10   10   10   6    9    DNC  DNC  10   77     10
                
                                           CLASS C - Farr 40
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

                                                                                   POINTS FOR RACE               TOTAL SERIES
            YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                       NUMBER                   POINTS PLACE
C'NTRY      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8 
GRE    Atalanti XI       George Andreadis    Farr 40    GRE               3    9    1    1    2    5    2    2    25     1
ITA    Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato    Farr 40    ITA               4    1    8    12   8    3    3    5    44     2
USA    Raging Bull       Richard Marki       Farr 40    Bristol, RI       5    5    7    5    1    8    9    4    44     3
USA    Shadow            Peter Stoneberg     Farr 40    San Francisco, CA 7    14   2    8    6    1    6    7    51     4
USA    Barking Mad       James B. Richardson Farr 40    Newport, RI       6    2    11   13   11   2    5    3    53     5
NOR    Al-Cap-One        Einer Sissener      Farr 40    NOR               1    21   3    6    3    16   14   8    72     6
USA    Samba Pa Ti       John Kilroy         Farr 40    Zuma Beach, CA    2    3    10   18   19   15   4    9    80     7
USA    Orion             Philippe Kahn       Farr 40    Santa Cruz, CA    13   6    5    17   20   4    1    18   84     8
USA    Temptress         Alan Field          Farr 40    Marina Del Rey,CA 20   8    6    4    4    22   8    13   85     9
USA    Flyer             Douglas Mongeon     Farr 40    Dana Point, CA    DSQ  7    14   11   10   7    10   1    88     10
USA    Appreciation Cons Jeffrey M. Siegal   Farr 40    Newport, RI       21   15   21   3    9    12   7    10   98     11
USA    Endurance         Michael Condon      Farr 40    Oakland, CA       19   11   OCS  2    7    6    23   6    102    12
USA    Diana             Bob Garvie          Farr 40    Vail, CO          17   15   9    9    13   10   15   21   109    13
BRA    Phoenix           E de Souza Ramos    Farr 40    BRA               10   17   4    25   15   13   13   17   114    14
UK     Dignity           Rennie M. Miller    Farr 40    Dartmouth, UK     11   12   12   20   12   17   12   23   119    15
USA    Flash Gordon 3    Helmut Jahn         Farr 40    Chicago, IL       9    10   15   26   16   9    RET  12   125    16
UK     Dawn Raid         Oscar Strugstad     Farr 40    Hamble Hants, UK  8    13   24   14   26   11   16   20   132    17
USA    Orient Express    Peter Tong          Farr 40    Long Beach, CA    14   16   20   22   14   14   19   16   135    18
USA    ISKRA             Borys B. Jarymowycz Farr 40    Chicago, IL       25   18   17   16   18   24   11   19   148    19
UK     A Bit of a Coup   Tony Buckingham     Farr 40    Southampton, UK   18   DNC  23   21   17   18   22   11   148.6  20
USA    Bandit            Charles Tompkins    Farr 40    Bonita Springs,FL 22   RET  13   7    21   21   18   24   154    21
USA    Gold Digger       James D. Bishop     Farr 40    Wyoming, DE       26   24   16   10   5    DNC  26   26   161    22
USA    Passage           B.Burgess/B.Jayson  Farr 40    Newport, RI       23   22   22   15   25   20   20   14   161    23
USA    Nitemare          Tom Neill           Farr 40    Chicago, IL       15   19   18   23   22   23   17   27   164    24
CAN    Dynamo            Eric Moog           Farr 40    ONT               12   20   19   19   23   26   25   25   169    25
USA    Peregrine         David Thomson       Farr 40    San Francisco, CA 16   23   26   24   24   19   21   22   175    26
JPN    SLED              Takashi Okura       Farr 40    JPN               24   25   25   27   27   25   24   15   192    27
                  
                                           CLASS D - 1D35
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

                                                                                   POINTS FOR RACE               TOTAL SERIES
            YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                       NUMBER                   POINTS PLACE
C'NTRY      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8 
USA    Heartbreaker      Robert L. Hughes    1D35       Holland, MI       10   7    3    4    5    1    1    4    35     1
USA    Tabasco           John Wylie          1D35       San Diego, CA     1    5    4    2    11   11   2    2    38     2
USA    Smiling Bulldog   Garth Dennis        1D35       Ithaca, NY        4    4    9    8    3    6    4    1    39     3
USA    Avalanche         W.S. Shelhorse      1D35       Lake Wesley, VA   2    3    12   1    14   2    3    3    40     4
USA    Northern Bear     Stephan Pfeifer     1D35       Milwaukee, WI     6    1    11   16   2    3    6    14   59     5
USA    Joss              Owen Krantz         1D35       Houston, TX       11   6    1    5    17   7    11   5    63     6
USA    Accumulator       Tim Landt           1D35       Tierra Verde, FL  7    17   2    9    4    9    19   6    73     7
USA    Roxanne           Kip Meadows         1D35       Indian Island, NC 3    2    5    11   6    17   12   DNC  78     8
USA    Sotet Lo          Philip Kubat, Jr.   1D35       Boston, MA        RET  11   10   6    1    5    15   9    79     9
USA    Victory           V.J. Cribb          1D35       Wilmington, DE    5    13   15   17   7    4    14   12   87     10
USA    KT's Choice       Bud Stratton        1D35       San Diego, CA     16   10   8    10   10   8    18   7    87     11
USA    "Extreme"         Dan Cheresh         1D35       Holland, MI       9    9    6    3    19   DSQ  16   10   94     12
USA    China Cloud       Frederick Howe      1D35       San Diego, CA     15   20   7    7    12   10   8    16   95     13
USA    Détente           David Kirk          1D35       Chicago, IL       8    16   13   13   15   12   7    15   99     14
USA    Avanti            Frank Schinco       1D35       Saginaw, MI       12   8    16   15   22   14   9    8    104    15
USA    Southern Spirit   Greg Johnson        1D35       Jacksonville, FL  13   15   14   14   8    RET  10   13   109    16
USA    Canvasback        Doug Croker         1D35       Oxford, MD        14   16   17   19   13   19   5    11   114    17
USA    Sundog            William Wright      1D35       Larkspur, CA      20   19   19   18   9    19   13   17   134    18
USA    Loose Ruck        David Pyles         1D35       Easton, MD        17   14   20   20   21   17   17   18   144    19
USA    Plowhorse         Robert Hesse        1D35       Buffalo, NY       19   21   18   12   18   18   RET  DNF  150    20
USA    T Sunami          Greg Stephens       1D35       Detroit, MI       18   18   21   DSQ  16   16   20   19   150    21
                  
                                           CLASS E - PHRF2
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

                                                                                   POINTS FOR RACE               TOTAL SERIES
            YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                       NUMBER                   POINTS PLACE
C'NTRY      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8 
USA    Speed Racer       Liebel, S,S, & C    Hendersn30 Sarasota, FL      3    7    1    2    1    2    1    4    21     1
USA    Ceres Group       Peter Nauert        Melges 32  Lake Geneva, WI   2    2    2    1    11   1    5    1    25     2
USA    New Wave          Michael Carroll     Hendersn30 Clearwater, FL    6    1    7    3    5    4    3    3    32     3
USA    Wairere           Chris&Trice Bouzaid Thompson30 Jamestown, RI     1    RET  4    9    4    3    2    2    40     4
USA    Purple Haze       Jim Walsh/Dave Cook Hendersn30 Perth Amboy, NJ   5    3    3    8    7    8    11   11   56     5
CAN    Gratiot Beach     Jim Pearson         Hendersn30 CAN               4    6    6    OCS  9    6    8    5    59     6
USA    Savannah          Walter A. Kennedy   Hendersn30 Charlotte, NC     10   4    8    4    10   10   9    7    62     7
USA    Cast of Thousands David Irwin         Hendersn30 Heath, TX         13   9    9    6    3    7    4    DNC  66     8
USA    Love Letter       Tom Hager           Hendersn30 Detroit, MI       7    8    5    10   6    13   6    12   67     9
USA    Psyched-Up        Ben Singleton       Hendersn30 Bedminster, NJ    12   11   10   7    2    9    10   8    69     10
USA    Lighthorse        Brendan Brownyard   Melges 30  Oyster Bay, NY    8    5    12   12   12   5    7    10   71     11
USA    Wolf-Pac          Harold R. Denton    Hendersn30 Marlboro, NJ      11   12   14   5    8    11   13   6    80     12
USA    Synergy           Russell Belden      Synergy    Seattle, WA       9    10   11   11   14   12   12   9    88     13
USA    Judy              Tom W. Gore         Hendersn30 Ft.Myers, FL      14   13   13   13   13   14   14   DNC  109    14

                                           CLASS F - PHRF3
                                    FOR ALL RACES UP TO JANUARY 21, 2000

USA    White Trash       Greg Smith          Olson 40   Mobile, AL        1    3    1    3    2    3    1    5    19     1
USA    Brainstorm        Rojek/Gutin/Zaleski IMX 38     Stamford, CT      2    1    5    2    5    2    2    1    20     2
USA    The Wall          Gordon Schiff       Mumm 36    St.Petersburg, FL 5    2    2    4    1    4    3    2    23     3
USA    Spank Me          Bob Limoggio        C&C 44     Pt.Washington, NY DSQ  4    6    1    3    6    4    3    39     4
USA    Mumbo Jumbo       Matthew Schwab      Mumm 36    Niceville, FL     6    7    3    5    4    5    DNC  6    48     5
USA    Awesome           David Dunbar        J/36       Pensacola Bch, FL 3    5    7    7    6    7    7    8    50     6
USA    Mad Max           Jerry L. Carney     J/120      Pearlington, MS   7    8    4    6    7    8    6    4    50     7
USA    Pamlico           Terrence Smith      Andrews 38 Charleston, SC    4    9    9    8    10   1    5    9    55     8
UK     Reet Petite       Burton / Vanderpool Prima 38   Southampton, UK   8    6    11   9    9    10   RET  7    72     9
USA    Spirit            John Boyle          Dobroth 45 Chicago, IL       DSQ  10   8    10   8    11   8    11   78     10
USA    Blue Parrott      Joseph Falzone      C&C 110    Ft.Lauderdale, FL 9    11   10   11   11   9    DNC  10   83     11
                              
    

Copyright Premiere Racing, Inc. Press releases may be used and distributed freely. All other contents, feature articles and photographs are proprietary and cannot be used or distributed electronically without prior permission.

For  information and media requests contact:

          Cynthia Goss              phone:   (203) 453-2731, Fax (203) 453-3026

For  general information requests:

         Premiere Racing, Inc.

   
Home                    Pictures               Race Results