Final Results 

GMC Yukon Yachting Key West Race Week 2000

Division I - Race 4


                     FINAL RESULTS
       GMC YUKON YACHTING KEY WEST RACE WEEK
Sailscor by Keith             DIVISION 1                                                                        20000126-13:46:21
                                           CLASS A - IMS   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:10:00             COURSE LENGTH: 9.3 N. MILES
                                          50-BEAT, 50-RUN--PCS RATING

 SAIL       YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                        FINISH      TIME      CORREC.
NUMBER      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          C'NTRY RATING  TIME       ALLOW      TIME   PLC

888     Highland Fling    Irvine Laidlaw      CM60       Isle of Man, UK   UK   6       12:14:16   00:00:00   02:04:16   1
8448    PAX NZL           Robert Siegel       Farr 43    Stamford, CT      USA  6       12:33:57   00:17:23   02:06:34   2
50845   Heatwave          Sal Giordano, Jr.   Farr 45    Edgartown, MA     USA  6       12:27:57   00:11:08   02:06:49   3
52001   Scream            Geoff & Mary Stagg  Farr 52 OD Annapolis, MD     USA  6       12:19:50   00:03:00   02:06:50   4
79      Virago            Bache McE.Renshaw   NM 49      Portsmouth, RI    USA  1       12:27:37   00:10:32   02:07:05   5
25555   Idler             George David        NM 50      New York, NY      USA  6       12:26:23   00:07:46   02:08:37   6
60006   Rima              Isam Kabbani        CM60       Newport, RI       USA  6       12:18:36   00:00:03   02:08:39   7
51555   Who's Yo Daddy    S.Palmer/C.Walsh    NM 44      Dillon, CO        USA  6       12:36:51   00:13:51   02:13:00   8
40043   Sheerness         Keith Rodney        Taylor 43  Newport, RI       USA  6       12:37:13   00:13:06   02:14:07   9

                                           CLASS B - PHRF1   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:15:00             COURSE LENGTH: 9.3 N. MILES

54      Chessie Racing    George Collins      SantaCrz70 Gibson Island, MD USA  -87     12:19:45   00:13:29   02:18:14   1
38      Fatal Attraction  F. Gray Kiger       Farr 39 ML Norfolk, VA       USA  6       12:35:12   00:00:56   02:19:16   2
46700   Snoopy            Dick Roberts        J/125      San Diego, CA     USA  -3      12:41:24   00:00:28   02:26:52   3
323     Equation          Bill Alcott         SantaCrz70 Detroit, MI       USA  -75     12:40:43   00:11:38   02:37:21   4
83940   Strabo            Marty Fisher        J/125      Annapolis, MD     USA  -3      12:57:08   00:00:28   02:42:36   5
55555   Cincos            Mike Campbell       Schock 40  Naples Island, CA USA  -12     12:55:58   00:01:52   02:42:50   6
38008   Uarshek           Ennio Staffini      F40 Custom Annapolis, MD     USA  21      13:01:55   00:03:15   02:43:40   7
10      Ragtime           Herlin & Wiherheimo J/125      FIN               FIN  -3      13:04:09   00:00:28   02:49:37   8
51107   Still Crazy       Bill Helming        J/125      BoothbayHarbor,ME USA  -3      13:11:12   00:00:28   02:56:40   9
51092   Decision          Stephen B. Murray   SntaCrz 52 New Orleans, LA   USA  -18     RET        00:00:00   RET        11
                  
                                           CLASS C - Farr 40   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:25:00             COURSE LENGTH: 9.3 N. MILES

 SAIL       YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                        FINISH      TIME      CORREC.
NUMBER      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          C'NTRY RATING  TIME       ALLOW      TIME   PLC

42      Atalanti XI       George Andreadis    Farr 40    GRE               GRE          12:53:00   00:00:00   02:28:00   1
40039   Endurance         Michael Condon      Farr 40    Oakland, CA       USA          12:55:04   00:00:00   02:30:04   2
51990   Appreciation Cons Jeffrey M. Siegal   Farr 40    Newport, RI       USA          12:55:30   00:00:00   02:30:30   3
40050   Temptress         Alan Field          Farr 40    Marina Del Rey,CA USA          12:56:01   00:00:00   02:31:01   4
40026   Raging Bull       Richard Marki       Farr 40    Bristol, RI       USA          12:56:23   00:00:00   02:31:23   5
9339    Al-Cap-One        Einer Sissener      Farr 40    NOR               NOR          12:57:12   00:00:00   02:32:12   6
50932   Bandit            Charles Tompkins    Farr 40    Bonita Springs,FL USA          12:57:40   00:00:00   02:32:40   7
51044   Shadow            Peter Stoneberg     Farr 40    San Francisco, CA USA          12:58:04   00:00:00   02:33:04   8
40036   Diana             Bob Garvie          Farr 40    Vail, CO          USA          12:58:52   00:00:00   02:33:52   9
95      Gold Digger       James D. Bishop     Farr 40    Wyoming, DE       USA          13:00:16   00:00:00   02:35:16   10
37      Flyer             Douglas Mongeon     Farr 40    Dana Point, CA    USA          13:00:20   00:00:00   02:35:20   11
1       Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato    Farr 40    ITA               ITA          13:00:21   00:00:00   02:35:21   12
50955   Barking Mad       James B. Richardson Farr 40    Newport, RI       USA          13:00:26   00:00:00   02:35:26   13
40      Dawn Raid         Oscar Strugstad     Farr 40    Hamble Hants, UK  UK           13:00:27   00:00:00   02:35:27   14
51123   Passage           B.Burgess/B.Jayson  Farr 40    Newport, RI       USA          13:00:46   00:00:00   02:35:46   15
40032   ISKRA             Borys B. Jarymowycz Farr 40    Chicago, IL       USA          13:00:49   00:00:00   02:35:49   16
40010   Orion             Philippe Kahn       Farr 40    Santa Cruz, CA    USA          13:00:57   00:00:00   02:35:57   17
13131   Samba Pa Ti       John Kilroy         Farr 40    Zuma Beach, CA    USA          13:01:04   00:00:00   02:36:04   18
54770   Dynamo            Eric Moog           Farr 40    ONT               CAN          13:01:07   00:00:00   02:36:07   19
1640    Dignity           Rennie M. Miller    Farr 40    Dartmouth, UK     UK           13:01:14   00:00:00   02:36:14   20
8940    A Bit of a Coup   Tony Buckingham     Farr 40    Southampton, UK   UK           13:01:15   00:00:00   02:36:15   21
88      Orient Express    Peter Tong          Farr 40    Long Beach, CA    USA          13:01:16   00:00:00   02:36:16   22
43770   Nitemare          Tom Neill           Farr 40    Chicago, IL       USA          13:01:53   00:00:00   02:36:53   23
40019   Peregrine         David Thomson       Farr 40    San Francisco, CA USA          13:02:01   00:00:00   02:37:01   24
50051   Phoenix           E de Souza Ramos    Farr 40    BRA               BRA          13:03:05   00:00:00   02:38:05   25
50001   Flash Gordon 3    Helmut Jahn         Farr 40    Chicago, IL       USA          13:04:46   00:00:00   02:39:46   26
22      SLED              Takashi Okura       Farr 40    JPN               JPN          13:05:03   00:00:00   02:40:03   27
                  
                                           CLASS D - 1D35   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:30:00             COURSE LENGTH: 6.24 N. MILES

 SAIL       YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                        FINISH      TIME      CORREC.
NUMBER      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          C'NTRY RATING  TIME       ALLOW      TIME   PLC

35011   Avalanche         W.S. Shelhorse      1D35       Lake Wesley, VA   USA          12:15:35   00:00:00   01:45:35   1
35025   Tabasco           John Wylie          1D35       San Diego, CA     USA          12:15:54   00:00:00   01:45:54   2
35031   "Extreme"         Dan Cheresh         1D35       Holland, MI       USA          12:16:32   00:00:00   01:46:32   3
35004   Heartbreaker      Robert L. Hughes    1D35       Holland, MI       USA          12:17:25   00:00:00   01:47:25   4
35016   Joss              Owen Krantz         1D35       Houston, TX       USA          12:17:45   00:00:00   01:47:45   5
35019   Sotet Lo          Philip Kubat, Jr.   1D35       Boston, MA        USA          12:18:01   00:00:00   01:48:01   6
96      China Cloud       Frederick Howe      1D35       San Diego, CA     USA          12:19:08   00:00:00   01:49:08   7
35035   Smiling Bulldog   Garth Dennis        1D35       Ithaca, NY        USA          12:19:32   00:00:00   01:49:32   8
35041   Accumulator       Tim Landt           1D35       Tierra Verde, FL  USA          12:19:52   00:00:00   01:49:52   9
35032   KT's Choice       Bud Stratton        1D35       San Diego, CA     USA          12:20:18   00:00:00   01:50:18   10
35053   Roxanne           Kip Meadows         1D35       Indian Island, NC USA          12:22:50   00:00:00   01:52:50   11
35039   Plowhorse         Robert Hesse        1D35       Buffalo, NY       USA          12:22:56   00:00:00   01:52:56   12
35018   Détente           David Kirk          1D35       Chicago, IL       USA          12:23:32   00:00:00   01:53:32   13
51135   Southern Spirit   Greg Johnson        1D35       Jacksonville, FL  USA          12:24:46   00:00:00   01:54:46   14
35026   Avanti            Frank Schinco       1D35       Saginaw, MI       USA          12:25:00   00:00:00   01:55:00   15
35022   Northern Bear     Stephan Pfeifer     1D35       Milwaukee, WI     USA          12:26:06   00:00:00   01:56:06   16
35020   Victory           V.J. Cribb          1D35       Wilmington, DE    USA          12:26:41   00:00:00   01:56:41   17
35024   Sundog            William Wright      1D35       Larkspur, CA      USA          12:27:03   00:00:00   01:57:03   18
35017   Canvasback        Doug Croker         1D35       Oxford, MD        USA          12:27:04   00:00:00   01:57:04   19
35012   Loose Ruck        David Pyles         1D35       Easton, MD        USA          12:27:36   00:00:00   01:57:36   20
35030   T Sunami          Greg Stephens       1D35       Detroit, MI       USA          DSQ        00:00:00   DSQ        22
                  
                                           CLASS E - PHRF2   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:35:00             COURSE LENGTH: 6.24 N. MILES

 SAIL       YACHT             OWNER'S          YACHT         HOME                        FINISH      TIME      CORREC.
NUMBER      NAME               NAME            TYPE          PORT          C'NTRY RATING  TIME       ALLOW      TIME   PLC

108     Ceres Group       Peter Nauert        Melges 32  Lake Geneva, WI   USA  27      12:13:20   00:02:48   01:35:32   1
116     Speed Racer       Liebel, S,S, & C    Hendersn30 Sarasota, FL      USA  45      12:15:25   00:04:41   01:35:44   2
105     New Wave          Michael Carroll     Hendersn30 Clearwater, FL    USA  45      12:18:57   00:04:41   01:39:16   3
110     Savannah          Walter A. Kennedy   Hendersn30 Charlotte, NC     USA  45      12:20:02   00:04:41   01:40:21   4
89      Wolf-Pac          Harold R. Denton    Hendersn30 Marlboro, NJ      USA  45      12:21:07   00:04:41   01:41:26   5
122     Cast of Thousands David Irwin         Hendersn30 Heath, TX         USA  45      12:22:54   00:04:41   01:43:13   6
102     Psyched-Up        Ben Singleton       Hendersn30 Bedminster, NJ    USA  45      12:23:42   00:04:41   01:44:01   7
123     Purple Haze       Jim Walsh/Dave Cook Hendersn30 Perth Amboy, NJ   USA  45      12:24:41   00:04:41   01:45:00   8
51171   Wairere           Chris&Trice Bouzaid Thompson30 Jamestown, RI     USA  36      12:24:01   00:03:45   01:45:16   9
25519   Love Letter       Tom Hager           Hendersn30 Detroit, MI       USA  45      12:25:39   00:04:41   01:45:58   10
1000    Synergy           Russell Belden      Synergy    Seattle, WA       USA  39      12:25:12   00:04:03   01:46:09   11
103     Lighthorse        Brendan Brownyard   Melges 30  Oyster Bay, NY    USA  42      12:27:01   00:04:22   01:47:39   12
120     Judy              Tom W. Gore         Hendersn30 Ft.Myers, FL      USA  45      12:28:31   00:04:41   01:48:50   13
6       Gratiot Beach     Jim Pearson         Hendersn30 CAN               CAN  45      OCS        00:00:00   OCS        15

                                           CLASS F - PHRF3   RACE #4
RACE DATE:January 19, 2000                START TIME:10:40:00             COURSE LENGTH: 6.24 N. MILES

41944   Spank Me          Bob Limoggio        C&C 44     Pt.Washington, NY USA  48      12:28:57   00:05:00   01:43:57   1
50564   Brainstorm        Rojek/Gutin/Zaleski IMX 38     Stamford, CT      USA  60      12:30:29   00:06:14   01:44:15   2
53006   White Trash       Greg Smith          Olson 40   Mobile, AL        USA  51      12:30:57   00:05:18   01:45:39   3
6636    The Wall          Gordon Schiff       Mumm 36    St.Petersburg, FL USA  42      12:30:30   00:04:22   01:46:08   4
50451   Mumbo Jumbo       Matthew Schwab      Mumm 36    Niceville, FL     USA  42      12:30:39   00:04:22   01:46:17   5
50271   Mad Max           Jerry L. Carney     J/120      Pearlington, MS   USA  54      12:34:10   00:05:37   01:48:33   6
36518   Awesome           David Dunbar        J/36       Pensacola Bch, FL USA  84      12:37:46   00:08:44   01:49:02   7
767     Pamlico           Terrence Smith      Andrews 38 Charleston, SC    USA  75      12:41:20   00:07:48   01:53:32   8
6503    Reet Petite       Burton / Vanderpool Prima 38   Southampton, UK   UK   45      12:38:25   00:04:41   01:53:44   9
42845   Spirit            John Boyle          Dobroth 45 Chicago, IL       USA  39      12:41:25   00:04:03   01:57:22   10
8       Blue Parrott      Joseph Falzone      C&C 110    Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA  66      12:52:55   00:06:52   02:06:03   11
                  
                  
    

Copyright Premiere Racing, Inc. Press releases may be used and distributed freely. All other contents, feature articles and photographs are proprietary and cannot be used or distributed electronically without prior permission.

For  information and media requests contact:

          Cynthia Goss              phone:   (203) 453-2731, Fax (203) 453-3026

For  general information requests:

         Premiere Racing, Inc.

   
Home                    Pictures               Race Results