SITE MAP                                 SCRATCH SHEET                        EVENT HOME PAGE                       CONTACT US

        PHOTO GALLERY           PRESS RELEASES           REPORTS               ACURA GRAND PRIX (COMBINED) 
NIGHTLY VIDEO on JobsonSailing.com
 

              2008 ACURA MIAMI GRAND PRIX              FINAL RESULTS -  March 9, 2008

  Series                    
  Race 1 Thurs Mar 6   Race 3 Fri Mar 7   Race 6 Sat Mar 8   Race 9 Sun Mar 9
  Race 2 Thurs Mar 6   Race 4 Fri Mar 7   Race 7 Sat Mar 8   Race 10 Sun Mar 9
        Race 5 Fri Mar 7   Race 8 Sat Mar 8      
Results  

2008 Acura Miami Grand Prix
March 6 - 9, 2008

Race 8 Results - posted 3/8/08 1655


Farr 40   IRC-1   IRC-2   Melges 32   

Farr 40 back to top

Place
Race 8 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
29
Opus One
15:19:39
0:00:00
2
2
08
Estate Master
15:19:59
-0:00:20
3
3
10
Cannonball
15:20:50
-0:01:11
4
4
15
SLED
15:20:54
-0:01:15
5
5
06
Warpath
15:21:05
-0:01:26
6
6
24
Barking Mad
15:21:17
-0:01:38
7
7
09
Joe Fly
15:21:26
-0:01:47
8
8
02
Goombay Smash
15:21:46
-0:02:07
9
9
67
Twins
15:21:47
-0:02:08
10
10
05
Mean Machine
15:21:54
-0:02:15
11
11
28
Hooligan
15:21:55
-0:02:16
12
12
01
Mascalzone Latino
15:22:09
-0:02:30
13
13
17
Heartbreaker
15:22:11
-0:02:32
14
14
04
Atalanti
15:22:21
-0:02:42
15
15
22
Ramrod
15:22:24
-0:02:45
16
16
64
Infinity
15:22:34
-0:02:55
17
17
20
Morning Glory
15:22:35
-0:02:56
18
18
18
Kokomo
15:22:47
-0:03:08
19
19
19
Calvi Network
15:23:02
-0:03:23
20
20
16
Plenty
15:23:10
-0:03:31
21
21
21
Groovederci
15:23:21
-0:03:42
22
22
03
Nanoq
15:23:34
-0:03:55
23
23
23
Flash Gordon
15:23:40
-0:04:01
24
24
12
DSK Comifin
15:23:43
-0:04:04
25
25
11
Nerone
15:23:44
-0:04:05
26
26
14
Struntje Light
15:23:45
-0:04:06
27
27
26
Nimbus Blue
15:24:52
-0:05:13
28
28
25
Nimbus
15:28:25
-0:08:46

IRC-1 back to top

Start Time 13:50:00   Course Length  10 Course 5 / 310 degrees

Place
Race 8 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
52698
Windquest
1.364
TP52
15:04:44
1:14:44
1:41:56
6116
0:00:00
2
2
5252
Flash Glove
1.365
JV 52
15:05:03
1:15:03
1:42:27
6147
-0:00:31
3
3
119
Numbers
1.513
J/V 66
14:57:48
1:07:48
1:42:35
6155
-0:00:39
4
4
13
Rusal Synergy
1.358
TP52
15:06:12
1:16:12
1:43:29
6209
-0:01:33
5
5
55155
Rima 2
1.38
R/P 55
15:07:12
1:17:12
1:46:32
6392
-0:04:36
6
6
7552
Mayhem
1.362
TP52
15:09:38
1:19:38
1:48:28
6508
-0:06:32

IRC-2 back to top

Start Time 14:00:00   Course Length  10 Course 5 / 310 degrees

Place
Race 8 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
52939
Teamwork
1.094
J/122
15:31:46
1:31:46
1:40:24
6024
0:00:00
2
2
4223
Tiburon
1.18
Swan 42
15:25:58
1:25:58
1:41:26
6086
-0:01:02
3
3
49
Gold Digger
1.109
J/44
15:31:29
1:31:29
1:41:27
6087
-0:01:03
4
4
4208
Bandit
1.18
Swan 42
15:26:12
1:26:12
1:41:43
6103
-0:01:19
5
5
4216
Arethusa
1.18
Swan 42
15:26:50
1:26:50
1:42:28
6148
-0:02:04
6
6
7
Thin Ice
1.084
Aerodyne 38
15:36:37
1:36:37
1:44:44
6284
-0:04:20

Melges 32 back to top

Place
Race 8 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
50
Taboo
15:32:33
0:00:00
2
2
53
Pinta
15:33:17
-0:00:44
3
3
39
Argo
15:33:19
-0:00:46
4
4
32
Star
15:34:10
-0:01:37
5
5
43
Mojo
15:34:15
-0:01:42
6
6
48
Lake Effect
15:34:32
-0:01:59
7
7
56
Ninkasi
15:34:35
-0:02:02
8
8
62
Roxanne
15:34:52
-0:02:19
9
9
40
New Wave
15:34:57
-0:02:24
10
10
36
Highlife
15:35:07
-0:02:34
11
11
47
Dark N'Stormy
15:36:31
-0:03:58
12
12
57
Black River Racing
15:37:02
-0:04:29
13
13
31
Q
15:37:12
-0:04:39
14
14
58
Evil Woman
15:37:26
-0:04:53
15
15
42
Nitemare
15:38:21
-0:05:48
16
16
38
Flat Stanley
15:39:18
-0:06:45
17
17
60
Savannah
15:39:25
-0:06:52
21 dnc
59
Pied Piper
0:00:00
21 dnc
41
Arkle
0:00:00
21 dnc
46
Fast Forward
0:00:00


Created by Regatta Scoring Solutions