SITE MAP                                 SCRATCH SHEET                        EVENT HOME PAGE                       CONTACT US

        PHOTO GALLERY           PRESS RELEASES           REPORTS               ACURA GRAND PRIX (COMBINED) 
NIGHTLY VIDEO on JobsonSailing.com

              2008 ACURA MIAMI GRAND PRIX              FINAL RESULTS - March 9, 2008

  Series                    
  Race 1 Thurs Mar 6   Race 3 Fri Mar 7   Race 6 Sat Mar 8   Race 9 Sun Mar 9
  Race 2 Thurs Mar 6   Race 4 Fri Mar 7   Race 7 Sat Mar 8   Race 10 Sun Mar 9
        Race 5 Fri Mar 7   Race 8 Sat Mar 8      
Results  

2008 Acura Miami Grand Prix
March 6 - 9, 2008

Race 1 Results  - reposted  1130 3/7/08 - IRC 1 update


Farr 40   IRC-1   IRC-2   Melges 32   

Farr 40 back to top

Place
Race 1 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
01
Mascalzone Latino
14:07:44
0:00:00
2
2
24
Barking Mad
14:08:00
-0:00:16
3
3
17
Heartbreaker
14:08:11
-0:00:27
4
4
15
SLED
14:08:29
-0:00:45
5
5
06
Warpath
14:08:44
-0:01:00
6
6
05
Mean Machine
14:09:03
-0:01:19
7
7
11
Nerone
14:09:17
-0:01:33
8
8
29
Opus One
14:09:32
-0:01:48
9
9
09
Joe Fly
14:09:37
-0:01:53
10
10
64
Infinity
14:09:42
-0:01:58
11
11
03
Nanoq
14:09:51
-0:02:07
12
12
22
Ramrod
14:09:55
-0:02:11
13
13
67
Twins
14:10:05
-0:02:21
14
14
02
Goombay Smash
14:10:09
-0:02:25
15
15
23
Flash Gordon
14:10:21
-0:02:37
16
16
16
Plenty
14:10:23
-0:02:39
17
17
04
Atalanti
14:10:35
-0:02:51
18
18
19
Calvi Network
14:10:43
-0:02:59
19
19
14
Struntje Light
14:10:44
-0:03:00
20
20
20
Morning Glory
14:10:47
-0:03:03
21
21
18
Kokomo
14:10:50
-0:03:06
22
22
08
Estate Master
14:11:07
-0:03:23
23
23
21
Groovederci
14:11:08
-0:03:24
24
24
28
Hooligan
14:11:19
-0:03:35
25
25
10
Cannonball
14:11:26
-0:03:42
26
26
26
Nimbus Blue
14:11:31
-0:03:47
27
27
12
DSK Comifin
14:11:33
-0:03:49
28
28
25
Nimbus
14:13:13
-0:05:29

IRC-1 back to top

Start Time 12:55:00   Course Length  7.2 Course 4 / Wind 8 kts / 170 degrees

Place
Race 1 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
5252
Flash Glove
1.365
JV 52
13:58:17
1:03:17
1:26:23
5183
0:00:00
2
2
52698
Windquest
1.364
TP52
13:58:24
1:03:24
1:26:29
5189
-0:00:06
3
3
119
Numbers
1.513
J/V 66
13:52:25
0:57:25
1:26:52
5212
-0:01:07
4
4
55155
Rima 2
1.38
R/P 55
13:58:55
1:03:55
1:28:12
5292
-0:02:27
5
5
13
Rusal Synergy
1.358
TP52
14:00:00
1:05:00
1:28:16
5296
-0:02:31
6
6
7552
Mayhem
1.362
TP52
14:01:05
1:06:05
1:30:00
5400
-0:04:15

IRC-2 back to top

Start Time 13:10:00   Course Length  6.4 Course 4/ Wind 8 kts / 170 degrees

Place
Race 1 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
52939
Teamwork
1.094
J/122
14:15:02
1:05:02
1:11:09
4269
0:00:00
2
2
7
Thin Ice
1.084
Aerodyne 38
14:16:05
1:06:05
1:11:38
4298
-0:00:29
3
3
49
Gold Digger
1.109
J/44
14:14:45
1:04:45
1:11:48
4308
-0:00:39
4
4
4208
Bandit
1.18
Swan 42
14:11:03
1:01:03
1:12:02
4322
-0:00:53
5
5
4216
Arethusa
1.18
Swan 42
14:11:06
1:01:06
1:12:06
4326
-0:00:57
6
6
4223
Tiburon
1.18
Swan 42
14:11:23
1:01:23
1:12:26
4346
-0:01:17

Melges 32 back to top

Place
Race 1 Pts.
#
Boat Name
Rating
Boat Type
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Corrected Seconds
Delta
1
1
62
Roxanne
14:17:11
0:00:00
2
2
53
Pinta
14:17:21
-0:00:10
3
3
31
Q
14:17:35
-0:00:24
4
4
39
Argo
14:17:42
-0:00:31
5
5
32
Star
14:17:44
-0:00:33
6
6
40
New Wave
14:17:53
-0:00:42
7
7
48
Lake Effect
14:18:00
-0:00:49
8
8
57
Black River Racing
14:18:20
-0:01:18
9
9
56
Ninkasi
14:18:36
-0:01:25
10
10
42
Nitemare
14:18:45
-0:01:34
11
11
47
Dark N'Stormy
14:19:08
-0:01:57
12
12
43
Mojo
14:19:20
-0:02:09
13
13
58
Evil Woman
14:19:26
-0:02:15
14
14
36
Highlife
14:19:56
-0:02:45
15
15
41
Arkle
14:19:58
-0:02:47
16
16
59
Pied Piper
14:20:00
-0:02:49
17
17
60
Savannah
14:20:39
-0:03:28
18
18
38
Flat Stanley
14:21:30
-0:04:19
19
19
50
Taboo
14:22:34
-0:05:23
21 dnc
46
Fast Forward
0:00:00


Created by Regatta Scoring Solutions