SITE MAP    ACURA KEY WEST 2008 RACE RESULTS    ACURA MIAMI GRAND PRIX RACE RESULTS  CONTACT US

   

ACURA GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The 2008 Acura Grand Prix Championship scoring for the Farr 40, Melges 32, and Combined IRC classes is based on the lowest cumulative points scored for both Acura Key West 2008 and the 2008 Acura Miami Grand Prix combined.

 

 

FINAL - March 9, 2008

 

                               

Combined IRC              
Boat (Model) Entrant Homeport KW Pts Miami Total Delta Place
Flash Glove (JV 52) Colm Barrington Dublin, IRL 14 14 28 0 1
Numbers (JV 66) Dan Meyers Newport, RI 10 28 38 10 2
Gold Digger (J/44) James Bishop Jamestown, RI 20 26.5 46.5 18.5 3
Teamwork (J/122) Robin Team Beaufort, NC 24 25.5 49.5 21.5 4
Windquest (TP 52) Doug DeVos Holland, MI 31 23 54 26 5
Rusal-Synergy (TP52) Sergey Pichugin Saratov, RUS 41 25 66 38 6
Rima2 (RP 55) John Brim Newport, RI 41 40 81 53 7
Mayhem (TP 52) Ashley Wolfe Lake Tahoe, CA 57 53 110 82 8
             
Farr 40              
Boat Entrant Homeport KW Pts Miami Total Delta Place
Barking Mad James Richardson Newport, RI 29 62 91 0 1
Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Napoli, ITA 29 66 95 4 2
Warpath-MedImpact Fred & Steve Howe San Diego, CA 61 67 128 37 3
Twins Erik Maris Paris, FRA 37 106 143 52 4
Nerone Massimo Mezzaroma YC Punta Ala, ITA 42 122 164 73 5
Goombay Smash Doug Douglass Newport, RI 62 115 177 86 6
Mean Machine Peter de Ridder Monaco, MON 61 131 192 101 7
SLED Takashi Okura Tokyo, JPN 93 119 212 121 8
Ramrod Rodrick Jabin Annapolis, MD 114 121 235 144 9
Flash Gordon Helmut Jahn Chicago, IL 104.3 131 235.3 144.3 10
Nanoq HRH Prince Frederik Copenhagen, DEN 97 143 240 149 11
Morning Glory Hasso Plattner Kiel, GER 126 118 244 153 12
Plenty Alexander Roepers Stonington, CT 112 148 260 169 13
Estate Master Martin Hill Sydney, AUS 148 122 270 179 14
Cannonball Dario Ferrari Milano, ITA 109 174 283 192 15
Joe Fly Giovanni Maspero Como, ITA 146.3 138 284.3 193.3 16
Struntje Light Wolfgang Schaefer Lueneburg, GER 129 192.5 321.5 230.5 17
Calvi Network Carlo Alberini Milano, ITA 149 174 323 232 18
Groovederci John Demourkas Santa Barbara, CA 130 197 327 236 19
DSK Comifin Danilo Salsi YCCS, ITA 165 223 388 297 20
Nimbus Hunt Lawrence Oyster Bay, NY 191 273 464 373 21
             
Melges 32              
Boat Entrant Homeport KW Pts Miami Total Delta Place
New Wave M Carroll /M Kullman Clearwater, FL 27 26 53 0 1
Star Jeff Ecklund Ft. Lauderdale, FL 25 37 62 9 2
Pinta Michael Illbruck Munich, GER 47 16 63 10 3
Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont, NY 51 44 95 42 4
Q Jim Swartz Edgartown, MA 76 72 148 95 5
Lake Effect Robert Hesse Youngstown, NY 78 76 154 101 6
Taboo Stephen Pugh Sausalito, CA 57 99 156 103 7
Arkle John Sherlock Port Credit, CAN 41 133 174 121 8
Highlife Peter Rogers Hamble, UK 109 68 177 124 9
Black River Racing Doug Strebel Lakewood YC, TX 113 80 193 140 10
Ninkasi John Taylor Big Sky, MT 110 89 199 146 11
Mojo Steve Rhyne Seabrook, TX 103 100 203 150 12
Dark N'Stormy Edward Tillinghast New York, NY 133 90 223 170 13
Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago, IL 109 116 225 172 14
Evil Woman George Gamble Pensacola, FL 117 112 229 176 15
Flat Stanley Terry McSweeney Cleveland, OH 155 133 288 235 16
Evil Woman George Gamble Pensacola, FL 117 87 204 155 15
Flat Stanley Terry McSweeney Cleveland, OH 155 105 260 211 16