HOME               CONTACT
 
       
    Acura Miami Race Week 2006 Results  
   

 

 
  DIVISIONS CLASSES Principal Race Officers

 

Division 1

Rolex TP52 Global Championship

Tom Duggan

 

Division 2

IRC 1, Farr 40, Melges 32, Mumm 30

John Craig

 

Division 3

PHRF 2, PHRF 3, J/105, PHRF 4

Wayne Bretsch

 

Division 4

Melges 24, Etchells, J/24

Dave Brennan

       
    Race Week Press Releases  
       
    Race Week Video  
   

Read Scuttlebutt - Premiere Racing's Official Online News

 
 

More Photos

 

 
       
 

 

Friday Race Video

 

Thursday Video

       
 

 

 

 
   

Photo Gallery - Official Photographer

 

Tim Wilkes / Tim Wilkes.com

 
       
    BOAT OF THE DAY  
 

Thursday

Industry Partner Day

 

Norwegian Steam

Eivind Astrup, Oslo Norway

Farr 40

 

 

 

   
 

Friday

City of Miami Day

Oriental Express

Jud Smith, Marblehead Mass

Etchells

 

 

 

   
 

Saturday

Premiere Racing Day

Giacomel Audi Racing

Ricardo Simoneschi, Genoa Italy

Melges 24

 

 

 

   
 

Sunday

Acura Day

Indefatigable

Philip Lotz, Newport Rhode Island

J/105

 

   

BOAT OF THE WEEK

The Acura Trophy

Heartbreaker

Robert Hughes, Holland, Michigan

Farr 40

 

 

 
       
   

PHRF BOAT OF THE WEEK

 

The City of Miami Trophy

El Ocaso (J/120)

Rick Wesslund, San Franciso, California

 

 

 
       
   

ACURA GRAND PRIX

Combined Key West and Miami Points

 

       
   

TP52 - Stay Calm

Stuart Robinson, London England

Full Results

   

Swan 45 - Goombay Smash

William Douglass, Newport, RI

 
   

Farr 40 - Mascalzone Latino

Vincenzo Onorato, Naples Italy

 
   

J/105 - Gumption 3

Kevin Grainger, Rye New York

 
   

Mumm 30 - Groovederchi

Dineen Demourkas, Santa Barbara, California

 
   

Melges 24 - Giacomel Audi Racing

Riccardo Simoneschi, Genoa, Italy

 
       
    THE BAXTER TROPHY  
   

Heartbreaker

Robert Hughes, Holland, Michigan

Farr 40

 
       
    MOST IMPROVED  
 

BISCAYNE BAY

The Shake-A-Leg Miami Trophy

Encore Etchells

Ralph Hertz, Newport, Rhode Island

 

OCEAN COURSES

The Miami Beach Marina Trophy

Barracuda (Beneteau 1st 40.7) PHRF 3

Steve Pelke, Chicago Ilinois