HOME     DIVISION 1 DIVISION 2 DIVISION 3 DIVISION 4 PHOTOS CONTACT
 
PHOTO COURTESY STEVE ACKLEY   2006 Rolex TP52 Global Championship at Acura Miami Race Week

News and photos at REGATTA NEWS.COM

More Photos....                   Press Releases....

Race 1  March 7 Race 4  March 8 Race 7  March 9 Race 9 March 12
Race 2  March 7 Race 5  March 8   Race 10 March 12
Race 3  March 7 Race 6  March 8 Race 8  March 11  

 

FINAL RESULTS -  after Ten Races with no discard

2006 Rolex TP52 Global Championship

at Acura Miami Race Week
 


TP 52 back to top

Place

#

Boat Name Entrant Home Port

R 1

R 2

R 3

R 4

R 5

R 6

R 7

R 8

R 9

R 10

Total

1

5200 Patches Eamon Conneely Galway, IRE

1

6

3

1

1

1

15 dnf

1.25

1

2

32.25

2

85858 Pegasus 52 Philippe Kahn Honolulu, HI

6

1

1

5

4

3

6

2.5

2

3

33.5

3

2152 Beau Geste Karl Kwok Hong Kong, CHN

4

3

6

4

2

5

3

7.5

6

4

44.5

4

52700 Bambakou John Coumantaros Newport, RI

5

8

4

6

7

4

1.5

6.25

4

1

46.75

5

52864 RUSH Thomas Stark Newport, RI

2

4

2

10 dnf

5

2

9

8.75

3

6

51.75

6

5252 Stay Calm Stuart Robinson Royal Thames YC

3

7

5

2

3

6

10.5

3.75

7

8

55.25

7

52152 Sjambok Michael Brennan Annapolis, MD

7

2

8

3

8

8

4.5

5

8

7

60.5

8

36 Glory John Buchan Hunts Point, WA

9

5

7

8

6

7

7.5

10

5

5

69.5

9

52 Braveheart Charles Burnett Seattle, WA

8

9

9

7

10 dnf

9

12

11.25

9

10 dns

94.25


 


2006 Rolex TP52 Global Championship
at Acura Miami Race Week

Race 10 Results


TP 52 back to top

Place

Race 10 Pts.

#

Boat Name

Finish Time

Delta

1

1

52700

Bambakou

13:33:30

0:00:00

2

2

5200

Patches

13:33:57

-0:00:27

3

3

85858

Pegasus 52

13:35:14

-0:01:44

4

4

2152

Beau Geste

13:35:26

-0:01:56

5

5

36

Glory

13:35:28

-0:01:58

6

6

52864

RUSH

13:35:42

-0:02:12

7

7

52152

Sjambok

13:35:43

-0:02:13

8

8

5252

Stay Calm

13:35:54

-0:02:24

 

10 dns

52

Braveheart

 

0:00:00

 

2006 Rolex  TP52 Global Championship
at Acura Miami Race Week

Race 9 Results


TP 52 back to top

Place

Race 9 Pts.

#

Boat Name

Finish Time

Delta

1

1

5200

Patches

11:37:06

0:00:00

2

2

85858

Pegasus 52

11:37:37

-0:00:31

3

3

52864

RUSH

11:37:38

-0:00:32

4

4

52700

Bambakou

11:37:41

-0:00:35

5

5

36

Glory

11:37:53

-0:00:47

6

6

2152

Beau Geste

11:38:14

-0:01:08

7

7

5252

Stay Calm

11:38:17

-0:01:11

8

8

52152

Sjambok

11:39:16

-0:02:10

9

9

52

Braveheart

11:39:45

-0:02:39

 

2006 Rolex TP52 Global Championship
at Acura Miami Race Week

Race 8 Results (Coastal Race)



Start Time 10:05:00   Course Length  49.016

Place

Race 8 Pts.

#

Boat Name

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Delta

1

1.25

5200

Patches

14:56:35

4:51:35

0:00:00

2

2.5

85858

Pegasus 52

14:58:08

4:53:08

-0:01:33

3

3.75

5252

Stay Calm

15:00:54

4:55:54

-0:04:19

4

5

52152

Sjambok

15:01:01

4:56:01

-0:04:26

5

6.25

52700

Bambakou

15:01:59

4:56:59

-0:05:24

6

7.5

2152

Beau Geste

15:02:23

4:57:23

-0:05:48

7

8.75

52864

RUSH

15:03:37

4:58:37

-0:07:02

8

10

36

Glory

15:05:03

5:00:03

-0:08:28

9

11.25

52

Braveheart

15:06:34

5:01:34

-0:09:59


 


Created by Regatta Scoring Solutions

2006 Rolex  TP52 Global Championship
at Acura Miami Race Week

Race 7 Results (Distance Race)


Start Time 14:25:00 3/9/06   Course Length  178
 

Place

Race 7 Pts.

#

Boat Name

Finish Time

Elapsed Time

Delta

1

1.5

52700

Bambakou

7:39:18

17:14:18

0:00:00

2

3

2152

Beau Geste

7:45:53

17:20:53

-0:06:35

3

4.5

52152

Sjambok

7:59:12

17:34:12

-0:19:54

4

6

85858

Pegasus 52

8:04:40

17:39:40

-0:25:22

5

7.5

36

Glory

8:09:23

17:44:23

-0:30:05

6

9

52864

RUSH

8:17:34

17:52:34

-0:38:16

7

10.5

5252

Stay Calm

8:18:54

17:53:54

-0:39:36

8

12

52

Braveheart

8:55:22

18:30:22

-1:16:04

 

15 dnf

5200

Patches

 

0:00:00

0:00:00

 


Created by Regatta Scoring Solutions


Race 6  Wednesday March 8, 2006

Start Time:   13:50    Course Length:   9.586 NM     Course:  W

Place Race 6 pts # Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 5200 Patches
 

 
15:16:40
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 52864 RUSH
 

 
15:18:10
 

 
-0:01:30 TP 52
3 3 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
15:18:55
 

 
-0:02:15 TP 52
4 4 52700 Bambakou
 

 
15:20:01
 

 
-0:03:21 TP 52
5 5 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
15:20:02
 

 
-0:03:22 TP 52
6 6 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
15:21:55
 

 
-0:05:15 TP 52
7 7 36 Glory
 

 
15:22:29
 

 
-0:05:49 TP 52
8 8 52152 Sjambok
 

 
15:23:09
 

 
-0:06:29 TP 52
9 9 52 Braveheart
 

 
15:25:10
 

 
-0:08:30 TP 52

Race 5  Wednesday March 8, 2006

Start Time:   11:40     Course Length:    11.579NM     Course:  LX

Place Race 5 pts # Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 5200 Patches
 

 
13:15:05
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
13:16:48
 

 
-0:01:43 TP 52
3 3 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
13:18:55
 

 
-0:03:50 TP 52
4 4 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
13:19:23
 

 
-0:04:18 TP 52
5 5 52864 RUSH
 

 
13:19:40
 

 
-0:04:35 TP 52
6 6 36 Glory
 

 
13:19:51
 

 
-0:04:46 TP 52
7 7 52700 Bambakou
 

 
13:20:07
 

 
-0:05:02 TP 52
8 8 52152 Sjambok
 

 
13:20:30
 

 
-0:05:25 TP 52

 
10 dnf 52 Braveheart
 

 

 

 

 
0:00:00 TP 52

Race 4  Wednesday March 8, 2006

Start Time:   10:05     Course Length:    8.223NM     Course:  L

Place Race 4 pts # Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 5200 Patches
 

 
11:10:29
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
11:10:55
 

 
-0:00:26 TP 52
3 3 52152 Sjambok
 

 
11:11:18
 

 
-0:00:49 TP 52
4 4 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
11:12:07
 

 
-0:01:38 TP 52
5 5 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
11:12:23
 

 
-0:01:54 TP 52
6 6 52700 Bambakou
 

 
11:13:00
 

 
-0:02:31 TP 52
7 7 52 Braveheart
 

 
11:13:58
 

 
-0:03:29 TP 52
8 8 36 Glory
 

 
11:13:59
 

 
-0:03:30 TP 52

 
10 dnf 52864 RUSH
 

 

 

 

 
0:00:00 TP 52

Race 3  Tuesday March 7, 2006

Start Time:   13:35     Course Length:    11.301     Course:  W

Place Race 3 pts # Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
15:02:35
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 52864 RUSH
 

 
15:03:07
 

 
-0:00:32 TP 52
3 3 5200 Patches
 

 
15:03:31
 

 
-0:00:56 TP 52
4 4 52700 Bambakou
 

 
15:04:05
 

 
-0:01:30 TP 52
5 5 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
15:04:14
 

 
-0:01:39 TP 52
6 6 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
15:05:12
 

 
-0:02:37 TP 52
7 7 36 Glory
 

 
15:05:47
 

 
-0:03:12 TP 52
8 8 52152 Sjambok
 

 
15:06:00
 

 
-0:03:25 TP 52
9 9 52 Braveheart
 

 
15:07:51
 

 
-0:05:16 TP 52

Race 2 - Tuesday March 7, 2006

Start Time: 11:40        Course Length:   11.474     Course:   LX

Place Race 2 pts # Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
13:06:06
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 52152 Sjambok
 

 
13:06:18
 

 
-0:00:12 TP 52
3 3 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
13:06:19
 

 
-0:00:13 TP 52
4 4 52864 RUSH
 

 
13:06:46
 

 
-0:00:40 TP 52
5 5 36 Glory
 

 
13:06:53
 

 
-0:00:47 TP 52
6 6 5200 Patches
 

 
13:07:44
 

 
-0:01:38 TP 52
7 7 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
13:07:51
 

 
-0:01:45 TP 52
8 8 52700 Bambakou
 

 
13:08:34
 

 
-0:02:28 TP 52
9 9 52 Braveheart
 

 
13:08:41
 

 
-0:02:35 TP 52

Race 1 - Tuesday March 7, 2006

Start Time: 10:05        Course Length: 8.904        Course: L

Place Race 1 pts Sail Number Name Rating Boat Type Finish time Elapsed time Corrected time difference Fleet
1 1 5200 Patches
 

 
11:12:19
 

 
0:00:00 TP 52
2 2 52864 RUSH
 

 
11:14:13
 

 
-0:01:54 TP 52
3 3 5252 Stay Calm
 

 
11:14:25
 

 
-0:02:06 TP 52
4 4 2152 Beau Geste
 

 
11:15:09
 

 
-0:02:50 TP 52
5 5 52700 Bambakou
 

 
11:15:22
 

 
-0:03:03 TP 52
6 6 85858 Pegasus 52
 

 
11:16:09
 

 
-0:03:50 TP 52
7 7 52152 Sjambok
 

 
11:16:32
 

 
-0:04:13 TP 52
8 8 52 Braveheart
 

 
11:16:40
 

 
-0:04:21 TP 52
9 9 36 Glory
 

 
11:17:53
 

 
-0:05:34 TP 52